PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last updated July 23, 2019

 

OVERVIEW

 

Kabu-Ride Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “us”, “we”, “our” or “Gokabu”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of the customers, visitors, and other users of the Gokabu app (the “App”) or website found at https://riders.kabu.ca/index (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out how Gokabu collects, uses and discloses your personally identifiable information. By visiting the App or Site, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Policy. This Policy is only applicable to App and Site, and not to any other third-party websites on which our products are hosted or made available or any other third-party websites that you may be able to access from the App or Site, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ substantially from this Policy.

 

Gokabu complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), as applicable (the “Applicable Privacy Legislation”).  The Applicable Privacy Legislation regulates the way private sector organizations operating in Canada may collect, use and disclose personal information. “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, including an individual’s name, home address, telephone number, social insurance number and gender.  Personal Information does not include information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business, for example an employee’s name, position or title, business telephone number, or business address.

 

We will only collect, use or disclose Personal Information in accordance with Applicable Privacy Legislation.  To learn more about the Applicable Privacy Legislation please visit:

  • https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada//; and
  • https://www.oipc.bc.ca/about/legislation/.

 

As required by the Applicable Privacy Legislation, we have appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for compliance with this Policy and Applicable Privacy Legislation.  Information on how to contact the Privacy Officer can be found below.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE PRACTICES

 

What Personal Information Does Gokabu Collect?

 

We generally collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the services you have requested. Your Personal Information is only collected on a voluntary basis including when you purchase or use our products, contact our customer support via telephone, email or via other means, or access the App or Site. Collected Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, email address,  telephone number and payment information.

 

What Does Gokabu Do With the Personal Information?

 

Personal Information.  We will not share your Personal Information with any third parties without your consent, except as necessary to provide you with the services offered by us, to comply with any applicable domestic or international law or as otherwise described in this Policy. Your Personal Information may be used by Gokabu, its affiliates or any of its commercial partners to contact you regarding your use of our products.  We may also use your Personal Information to verify your identity, to manage your App or Site experience, to inform you of any changes to our products or the App or Site, or to send you additional information about Gokabu and our products or that of our affiliates or commercial partners. Any use of your information in this manner will be in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. You may opt-out of receiving such communications by contacting the Gokabu Privacy Officer at the address listed below.

 

Use by third parties. Gokabu works with third parties to provide you with our products. These third parties include, but are not limited to, WeChat, Alipay, and Moneris.  We have taken steps to satisfy ourselves that our service providers that may receive your Personal Information in connection with the services have in place reasonable policies, procedures and safeguards to protect the security of your Personal Information.

 

Analytical Information. We may use anonymous/non-personal information gathered from the App, the Site or through your use of any Gokabu associated or affiliated technologies to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer the App or Site, to monitor the performance of our products, to display the content according to your preferences or for any other purposes permitted under Applicable Privacy Legislation. Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with our commercial partners and advertisers as permitted under Applicable Privacy Legislation. Locational data may be used for anonymous analytics for service improvement.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information. We will not disclose your Personal Information except in accordance with this Policy, legal requirements or where compelled or permitted by law to do so.  We may share your Personal Information with our employees, directors, contractors, and other third party service providers that we engage for the purpose of processing information, providing additional services on our and your behalf or as permitted under Applicable Privacy Legislation.

 

While providing services for us, these companies may access your Personal Information and store your Personal Information in servers outside of Canada, including, but not limited to, the United States. Any Personal Information stored in these servers will be subject to the legislation and privacy laws applicable in such jurisdictions.  In the event, that our Terms of Use or this Policy is violated by you, we may share your Personal Information in order to defend the rights of our users, Gokabu and its directors, officers, employees and affiliates.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Information will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your personal data and other information.

 

Amending Your Information

 

To help us keep your Personal Information up-to-date, we encourage you to amend inaccuracies and make corrections as often as necessary. Despite our efforts, errors sometimes do occur. Should you identify any incorrect or out-of-date information in your file(s), we will make the proper changes. Where appropriate, we will communicate these changes to other parties who may have unintentionally received incorrect information from us.

 

What is a Cookie?

 

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to increase robustness and to provide more efficient navigation. Cookies cannot view or retrieve data from other cookies, nor can they capture files and data stored on your computer.

 

Cookies may be used by us to improve functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience. Although cookies have the capability of accomplishing a variety of undertakings, we only uses cookies when they provide an obvious benefit to you.

 

If you would like to browse the Site, you may do so without accepting cookies. However, you should understand that if you choose not to accept cookies, some areas of the Site may not function properly or optimally.

 

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you may adjust your browser settings to alert you when a cookie is about to be sent, or you may configure your browser to refuse cookies automatically. If you would like to learn more about how to set your cookie options, please refer to your browser’s documentation or online help for instructions.

 

SECURITY

 

Gokabu has security measures in place to ensure the safekeeping of your Personal Information. In particular, we have in place reasonable policies, procedures and safeguards (including physical, technological, organizational and contractual measures) designed to protect the security of your Personal Information under our control. However, no network can be 100{b4f359048b9a0f6f7e30b02cd3e27de4174688ced8dc9e05e1167a2793887cc5} guaranteed.  To this extent, we do not represent nor warrant the safety of any information provided to us.

 

While we endeavour to protect your information to the fullest extent possible, we believe there are measures you should take as well to protect yourself against fraud and uninvited intrusion. You should not share your personal information, passwords, login or other information with any third party unless you clearly understand the purpose of their request, you know who you are dealing with and you consent to the disclosure and use of such information to the third party. Ensure you use strong passwords consisting of a combination of letters and numbers and do not use words that can be easily associated with you such as the name of a family member, a birth date, a pet or the street n which you live. We also suggest that you change your password regularly.

 

We are prepared to take appropriate and timely steps in the event of any incidents involving Personal Information under our control, in accordance with applicable privacy laws. Depending on the nature of the incident, appropriate steps may be limited to making appropriate internal adjustments to our privacy practices, or may include notifying you directly about the details of the incident.

 

Gokabu retains Personal Information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or for legal or business purposes. Where Personal Information is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes, it will be securely destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

 

WEBSITE AREAS BEYOND OUR CONTROL

 

Third Party Websites

 

Our products may be hosted or made available on other websites. The App or Site may also contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites. You are advised to review the privacy policies of those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies before sharing your Personal Information.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION AND POLICY UPDATES

 

Contacting Us

 

If you have any questions about this Policy, our practices regarding your Personal Information or if you would like to have us remove your Personal Information from our database, please contact us at support@gokabu.ca.

 

If your Personal Information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update or amend it by emailing our Privacy Officer at info@gokabu.ca. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days. Please note that the deletion of your data may lead to the termination of your applicable services. It may also affect your use and performance of our products.  

 

In each case you may be required to verify your identity by providing some personally identifying information.

 

Updates and Changes

 

We may update this Policy to reflect any changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account ID) or by means of a notice on the App or Site prior to or concurrent with the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

BY USING OUR PRODUCTS OR THE APP OR SITE, YOU SIGNIFY THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.